Bitcoin Forum
February 16, 2019, 12:11:54 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 [297] 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.7.8 - native algo switching  (Read 170317 times)
ManDoneKTM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 13, 2019, 04:31:00 AM
 #5921

@doktor83 , hello and ty for your miner . just asking ... i have beta blockchain driver ... should i install one of reccomended drivers ? Thanks .
1550275914
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550275914

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550275914
Reply with quote  #2

1550275914
Report to moderator
1550275914
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550275914

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550275914
Reply with quote  #2

1550275914
Report to moderator
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550275914
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550275914

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550275914
Reply with quote  #2

1550275914
Report to moderator
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
January 13, 2019, 07:58:13 AM
 #5922

Quote

i think you should try the same pool you tried with TRM, but without Awesome miner, just directly.
If that still doesnt make any shares, then its the 18.8.2 driver, it probably creates a bad kernel, so that's why no shares found.

Im 100% sure if you ddu and reinstall 18.6.1 the recommended ones, that is will work.

i had a  miner with 18.3.4.. where is instant got accepts
there is small but

Configuration:
{
  "cryptonight_type": "normalv8",
  "reboot_script_gpu_watchdog": "awesome-restart.bat"
}
Configured command line:
-usealgoswitching --resetmineronalgoswitch

why is the cryptonight_type normalv8, i only use -usealgoswitching --resetmineronalgoswitch
hashrate is acceptable 1.9Kh.. is it in algo switching or not?

i am mining on MoneroOcean, but i think its mining on V8
am i doing something wrong

Ok, so let's suppose you want to do normal algo switching on Monero Ocean pools.
It is explained how-to on the first page and on http://srbminer.com/algoswitching.html

But ok, in short :

1. Fill the algos.txt file with the algos you want the pool to use, and the hashrate you get per rig, example :

Code:
{
"algos" :
[
{
"algo" : "normalv8",
"config" : "Config\\config-normalv8.txt",
"hashrate" : 12000,
"startup_script": ""
},
{
"algo" : "normalv7",
"config" : "Config\\config-normalv7.txt",
"hashrate" : 13000,
"startup_script": ""
},
{
"algo" : "heavy",
"config" : "Config\\config-heavy.txt",
"hashrate" : 9000,
"startup_script": ""
},
{
"algo" : "haven",
"config" : "Config\\config-haven.txt",
"hashrate" : 9000,
"startup_script": ""
},
.
.
.
.
. and so on
]
}

You must define V8.

Every config field points to a config specific for that algo. Example:

config-normalv8.txt

Code:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 112,
"worksize" : 16,
"double_threads" : true,
"off_temperature" : 80
}

What the big letters say :

Quote
It is VERY IMPORTANT to use config files here, and not set GPU's and pool in command line.If you do so, miner will not start.
Quote
Also if you are using the pool controlled algo switching, DON'T set cryptonight_type for that pool, because you could get into an endless loop of algo switching

Then you just start the miner with :

Code:
SRBMiner-CN.exe --config Config\config-normalv8.txt --pools Pools\pools-algoswitch.txt --usealgoswitching

Of course you set the Monero Ocean pool in the pools-algoswitch :

Code:
{
"pools" :
[
{
 "pool" : "de.moneroocean.stream:10032",
 "wallet" : "your-monero-wallet",
 "password" : "x"
}
}


SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
January 13, 2019, 07:59:40 AM
 #5923

@doktor83 , hello and ty for your miner . just asking ... i have beta blockchain driver ... should i install one of reccomended drivers ? Thanks .

It should be OK, i have a few rigs i am testing on the BC drivers, and they work OK, newer drivers are the ones that can make s**t.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
rambetiko
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 162
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 13, 2019, 05:38:01 PM
 #5924

i have trojan message. fake alarm?

Win32/Woreflint.A!cl
ManDoneKTM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 13, 2019, 06:38:07 PM
 #5925

i have trojan message. fake alarm?

Win32/Woreflint.A!cl
how did you survive until 2019 ?! LOL
zombezi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 14, 2019, 12:13:15 PM
 #5926

CNFastv2 Masari Huh

@doktor83 , hello and ty for your miner . just asking ... i have beta blockchain driver ... should i install one of reccomended drivers ? Thanks .

It should be OK, i have a few rigs i am testing on the BC drivers, and they work OK, newer drivers are the ones that can make s**t.

doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
January 14, 2019, 12:15:19 PM
 #5927

CNFastv2 Masari Huh

yes, soon. patience  Wink

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
playfast
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 3


View Profile
January 14, 2019, 12:37:53 PM
 #5928

@doktor83 , hello and ty for your miner . just asking ... i have beta blockchain driver ... should i install one of reccomended drivers ? Thanks .

It should be OK, i have a few rigs i am testing on the BC drivers, and they work OK, newer drivers are the ones that can make s**t.

Depressing that AMD can't write good drivers after 18.6.1
Seriously, we might end up needing a modded 18.6.1 to properly use our Navi's and VII's  Roll Eyes
Uaciuganadu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 16, 2019, 01:43:39 PM
 #5929

Hey Dok,

Would you be able to add a compute error line in the API and HTML? It is useful for monitoring.

Thank you.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
January 16, 2019, 02:14:20 PM
 #5930

Hey Dok,

Would you be able to add a compute error line in the API and HTML? It is useful for monitoring.

Thank you.

Yes, not a problem.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
wacko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1014


View Profile
January 16, 2019, 03:26:43 PM
 #5931

Is it possible to mine Stellite with this miner? Their instructions suggest that it is, but I can't find the "V5" option anywhere.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
January 16, 2019, 04:20:02 PM
Merited by wacko (1)
 #5932

Is it possible to mine Stellite with this miner? Their instructions suggest that it is, but I can't find the "V5" option anywhere.

Cryptonight StelliteV8 [stellitev8]

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
ManDoneKTM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 16, 2019, 10:57:40 PM
 #5933

i found something weird ... i made 2 bat files of XTL and XTLDT ... Double Thread ... i tested both , same speed , and Double Thread are consuming less memory gpu .... but same hashrate speed , it is normal ? all gpus are rx580 8GB
ManDoneKTM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 16, 2019, 10:58:34 PM
 #5934

Is it possible to mine Stellite with this miner? Their instructions suggest that it is, but I can't find the "V5" option anywhere.
Option 22 in the setup guide miner .
uralZURA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 17, 2019, 05:14:34 PM
 #5935

V. 1.7.6

normal V8 algo:
390 850H/s

Win7,GPU driver:Win7-Crimson-ReLive-Beta-Blockchain-Workloads-Aug23,cc 1050,mc 1500

SRBMiner-CN.exe  --config Config\config-normalv8.txt --ccryptonighttype normalv8  --cgpuid 0 --cgpuintensity 30 --cgpuworksize 8 --cgputhreads 3 --cpool xmr-eu1.nanopool.org:14444 --cwallet  XXXXXXX

V. 1.6.9 - 740H/s

Thank you for your work,Dok!
abg00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 163
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 17, 2019, 06:33:42 PM
 #5936

V. 1.7.6

normal V8 algo:
390 850H/s

Win7,GPU driver:Win7-Crimson-ReLive-Beta-Blockchain-Workloads-Aug23,cc 1050,mc 1500

SRBMiner-CN.exe  --config Config\config-normalv8.txt --ccryptonighttype normalv8  --cgpuid 0 --cgpuintensity 30 --cgpuworksize 8 --cgputhreads 3 --cpool xmr-eu1.nanopool.org:14444 --cwallet  XXXXXXX

V. 1.6.9 - 740H/s

Thank you for your work,Dok!

check old card mode. rate better
GodOfStars
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 17, 2019, 09:45:04 PM
 #5937

Hey there can you please tell me how many hashes you are getting with Vega 56/64?
kripto-para
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
January 18, 2019, 07:41:04 PM
 #5938


hello, how can we find the solution?

These are the claymore commands: -ttli 80 -tstop 85 -tt 60 -fanmin 50 -fanmax 85 -powlim -10 -cclock 1020 -mclock 1890 -cvddc 810 -mvddc 810


How do I do claymore commands in the same way for srbminer?

Thanks in advance for your help.
sharix80
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2019, 07:59:59 PM
 #5939


hello, how can we find the solution?

These are the claymore commands: -ttli 80 -tstop 85 -tt 60 -fanmin 50 -fanmax 85 -powlim -10 -cclock 1020 -mclock 1890 -cvddc 810 -mvddc 810


How do I do claymore commands in the same way for srbminer?

Thanks in advance for your help.

Use parameters "off_temperature", "target_fan_speed", "off_temperature" in CONFIG.TXT for temperature control.
Downvolting parameters cannot be used in this miner. Use MSI Afterburner. If you use AMD you can change the bios parameters using the polaris bios editor and flash the bios.
kripto-para
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
January 18, 2019, 08:39:27 PM
 #5940


Use parameters "off_temperature", "target_fan_speed", "off_temperature" in CONFIG.TXT for temperature control.
Downvolting parameters cannot be used in this miner. Use MSI Afterburner. If you use AMD you can change the bios parameters using the polaris bios editor and flash the bios.

I'm using MSI Afterburner.
The PC turns off and on, and the settings are reset each time.
tracking is very difficult and I need to start these settings automatically.

there is something here but I couldn't understand:

"+ "startup_script" can be used to run a script (batch file) before miner starts.
You can for example set clocks, voltages, etc. specific to that algo"
Pages: « 1 ... 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 [297] 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!